Best Textile & Garment Manufacturing Software

Updated · By , Founder, MetaProject · How we rank

Fifteen platforms show up when plant managers search for textile manufacturing software, and only two of them publish a price on their site: ApparelMagic ($120-$1250/mo) and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central ($80/user/mo, $110 for Premium). The rest, including WFX, AIMS360, BlueCherry and Lectra, quote on request. That split matters more than any feature list if you have to shortlist three vendors by Friday and your CFO wants a number attached to each.

This page does not repeat vendor taglines. It checks what each listing actually discloses: pricing model, deployment (cloud, hybrid, or a mix), target company size, and whether pros, cons and a stated best-fit customer are documented at all. Garment manufacturing software and textile manufacturing software get used interchangeably in vendor marketing; here they're sorted on the same criteria so you can compare a mill-scheduling tool like Datatex against an apparel ERP like Uphance without assuming they solve the same problem.

This page sits under Best Manufacturing Software, which maps the whole category.

Best for…

  • Best for independent fashion brands on a budget

    ApparelMagic · Profile: ApparelMagic

    Subscription pricing published from $120/mo covering PLM, inventory, order management and B2B e-commerce in one system.

  • Best for textile mills running weaving, knitting or dyeing

    Datatex NOW ERP · Profile: Datatex NOW ERP

    Industry-specific ERP covering planning, shop-floor execution, costing, quality and inventory for fiber-to-garment production.

  • Best for wholesale brands needing retailer EDI compliance

    AIMS360 · Profile: AIMS360

    Documents EDI connections with major retailers including transaction sets 850, 856 and 810.

  • Best for brands combining wholesale and DTC channels

    Uphance · Profile: Uphance

    Targets apparel brands in the roughly $5 million to $100 million revenue range with warehouse or 3PL complexity.

  • Best for cutting-room and equipment integration

    Lectra · Profile: Lectra

    Offers industrial cutting equipment alongside software, serving fashion, automotive and furniture manufacturers.

  • Best for Microsoft-based small businesses

    Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central · Profile: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central

    Cloud ERP from $80/user/mo integrated with Microsoft 365 tools and Teams, with a free 30-day trial.

  • Best for multi-country manufacturers needing traceability

    Sage X3 · Profile: Sage X3

    Supports lot, batch and recall traceability with multi-entity, multi-country, multi-currency operations.

The 19 tools, ranked

Deployment
Company size
Pricing

19 of 19 vendors

Apparel ERP and PLM covering product development through production and finance

Best forFashion brands and apparel or textile manufacturers looking to unify product development, sourcing and production on one cloud platform.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants

Pros

  • Offers a browser-based platform accessible without local installation
  • Includes mobile apps for managing the product lifecycle remotely
  • Documents a vendor portal for supplier communication

Cons

  • No pricing information published; buyers must book a demo or call to learn cost
  • Deployment is cloud-only, with no on-premise option described
  • Details of how the NetSuite connector integrates with other modules are not described

All-in-one apparel ERP linking design/production/sales with SKU and variant depth

Best forFashion brands, manufacturers, and retailers seeking a single system for PLM, inventory, order management, and B2B e-commerce.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
From $120 / month
Target size
small plants

Pros

  • Includes PLM, inventory, order management, B2B e-commerce, manufacturing, and financials in one system
  • Documents a REST API and MCP access for custom integrations and external AI tools
  • Supports multi-currency, multi-warehouse, and multi-divisional operations

Cons

  • Cloud-only; no on-premise deployment option described
  • Number of included integrations, warehouses, and B2B stores is capped on lower-tier plans
  • Ultimate plan pricing is only available by contacting sales, not listed as a fixed number

Fashion ERP tying raw materials/cut tickets/contractors to finished-goods inventory

Best forApparel and consumer brand companies managing production, wholesale and retail orders, and retailer EDI compliance on one system.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
small plants

Pros

  • Documents EDI connections with major retailers, including specific transaction sets such as 850, 856, and 810
  • Includes built-in accounting functions such as accounts receivable, accounts payable, and QuickBooks and Sage 100 integration
  • Provides mobile device scanning, barcodes, RFID, and bin location tracking for warehouse operations

Cons

  • Pricing is not published; the site directs visitors to request a demo
  • Site references both a cloud-hosted platform and a separate 'AIMS Classic desktop' product without clarifying deployment differences between them
  • Mobile view of the website is not yet available, described on the site as 'coming soon'

Textile mill ERP with production scheduling for weaving/knitting/dyeing

Best forTextile and apparel manufacturers needing an industry-specific ERP covering planning, production, costing, and traceability from fiber to garment.

Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants

Pros

  • Covers planning (APS), shop-floor execution (MES), costing, quality, inventory, and supply-chain visibility in one suite
  • Modular implementation lets companies deploy selected modules and add more over time
  • Offers 24/7 help desk support and an on-site partner network for local service

Cons

  • Pricing is not published on the site; buyers must contact the vendor
  • Deployment model (cloud, on-premise, or hybrid) is not clearly specified beyond describing the platform as cloud-ready
  • Specific software integrations beyond shop-floor measuring systems and machinery are not detailed

Fashion supply-chain suite with PLM/ERP/shop-floor control for apparel manufacturers

Best forFashion, apparel, footwear, and consumer goods brands seeking a modular supply chain platform spanning design, sourcing, production, quality, and logistics.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants

Pros

  • Documents modules spanning ERP, PLM, MES, Shop Floor Control, AI planning, B2B wholesale, and Quality Audit Management
  • Describes on-premise, cloud, or hybrid integration options
  • Includes an EDI module for trading partner data exchange

Cons

  • Pricing is not published; the site directs visitors to talk to an expert instead of listing plans
  • Deployment is described only in general terms without specifying which modules run on-premise, cloud, or hybrid
  • Specific third-party integrations beyond EDI and eCommerce connectors are not detailed

FastReactPlan production planning and costing for garment and footwear factories

Best forFashion brands and manufacturers seeking software to manage garment costing, production planning, and fabric optimisation across their supply chain.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants

Pros

  • Documents an AI-based tool (GSDQuest) that generates a Bill of Labour from product images
  • Offers a dedicated fabric optimisation product (FastReactFabric) for cutting and fabric booking processes
  • Provides a named production planning product (FastReactPlan) for planning and control

Cons

  • Pricing is not published; buyers must arrange a demo or contact the company
  • Deployment model (cloud, on-premise, or hybrid) is not described on the site
  • Integration with third-party ERP or PLM systems is not documented on the site

Fashion PLM for line planning/tech packs/supplier collaboration in apparel manufacturing

Best forConsumer goods companies, from emerging brands to large fashion, food, cosmetics or electronics manufacturers, seeking a connected platform for product development, planning and pricing.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants

Pros

  • Documents a REST API for integrating Centric PLM with ERP, DAM and other business systems
  • Offers dedicated modules for factory auditing and final inspection quality control
  • Provides 3D design connectors to Browzwear, Optitex and CLO 3D

Cons

  • Pricing is not published; buyers must request a demo
  • Deployment model is not consistently described across all product lines
  • Sold as multiple separate platforms (PLM, Planning, Market Intelligence, Visual Boards, PXM) rather than a single unified product

Apparel ERP with PLM/production coordination/warehouse for growing fashion brands

Best forApparel brands in the roughly 5 million to 100 million USD revenue range running wholesale and DTC channels simultaneously with warehouse or 3PL complexity.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
small plants

Pros

  • Documents modules spanning PLM, inventory, order management, warehouse execution, and accounting in one connected system
  • Includes a warehouse mobile app for Android and iOS for picking, packing, and shipping
  • Supports demand planning at style, color, and size level with separate wholesale and DTC forecasting

Cons

  • No public pricing; the site requires a discovery call and demo to get a quote
  • No self-serve trial is offered
  • Deployment model (cloud, on-premise, or hybrid) is not stated on the site

Cutting-room software and CAD/nesting for textile and garment production

Best forManufacturers in fashion, automotive, or furniture production who want combined software and cutting equipment from a single vendor.

Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants

Pros

  • Offers industrial cutting equipment alongside software, combining hardware and software from one vendor.
  • Serves multiple manufacturing industries including fashion, automotive, and furniture.

Cons

  • Pricing is not disclosed on the site; no plans or quote process are described.
  • Deployment model (cloud, on-premise, or hybrid) is not specified on the site.

SMB ERP for apparel makers when paired with a fashion ISV extension

Best forSmall and midsize businesses seeking a single cloud ERP for finance, sales, service, and operations integrated with Microsoft 365 tools.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
From $80 / month
Target size
small plants

Pros

  • Documents AI agents for expense reporting, sales order processing, and payables
  • Includes read-only access to Business Central data through Microsoft Teams at no additional cost
  • Available across desktop, tablet, and mobile on Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS

Cons

  • Sold and supported exclusively through Microsoft's partner network, not directly from the vendor
  • Pricing pages do not describe how third-party or non-Microsoft system integrations are implemented or supported
  • Manufacturing-specific capabilities are only included in the higher-priced Premium plan

Mid-market ERP handling finance/supply chain/manufacturing for textile businesses

Best forMidsized manufacturing and distribution businesses that have outgrown generalist ERP systems and need multi-entity, multi-country operational control with lot and batch traceability.

Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants

Pros

  • Documents modules for production, financial, and supply chain management in one platform
  • Supports lot, batch, and recall traceability controls
  • Provides multi-entity, multi-country, multi-currency operations

Cons

  • Pricing is not published; the site directs visitors to request pricing
  • Specific mechanics of GraphQL API and partner accelerator integrations are not detailed on the pages reviewed
  • Deployment timeline of 50 project days is described only for standard scenarios, not fully detailed for complex rollouts

Open-source ERP with raw-material and production modules used by small textile units

Best forSmall and medium manufacturing, trading, or distribution businesses wanting an open-source ERP without per-user licensing fees.'

Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
small plants

Pros

  • Documents a REST API for integrating with third-party systems
  • Includes a manufacturing module with multi-level BOM, work orders, and job cards
  • Offers a low-code/no-code builder for custom forms, reports, and workflows

Cons

  • Pricing chart lists figures like $0, $14, $50, $100, and $108 without stating what plan or resource tier each represents
  • Self-implementation requires functional and technical knowledge per the vendor's own implementation guidance
  • Success Packs for small teams are limited to businesses with fewer than 50 users

Cloud MRP for small garment and accessory manufacturers

Best forSmall and medium manufacturers and distributors with 10 to 200 employees running make-to-order, make-to-stock or batch production.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
From $49 / month
Target size
small plants

Pros

  • Documents lot and serial number traceability across production and inventory
  • Includes a standard accounting module with balance sheet and profit and loss statement
  • Offers drag-and-drop production rescheduling and Gantt-based planning

Cons

  • Advanced Support and training hours are billed separately from the subscription
  • Quality control, subcontracting and serial number tracking are limited to Professional and higher plans
  • Maintenance management, multiple production sites and two-factor authentication require the Enterprise or Unlimited plan

Live inventory and production MRP for small apparel and textile makers

Best forProduct businesses selling across multiple sales channels and locations that need inventory, order and production tracking in one system.

Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
From $299 / month
Target size
small plants

Pros

  • Documents native integrations with Shopify, Amazon and WooCommerce plus an open API
  • Includes lot and serial number traceability as a documented add-on
  • Provides a barcode-enabled Warehouse app for picking, packing and receiving

Cons

  • Core plan pricing adds separate monthly charges for traceability, warehouse management and manufacturing add-ons
  • Free plan is limited to 30 SKUs and only supports a Shopify ecommerce integration
  • Usage-based pricing for sales orders and additional locations is not stated as a fixed figure on the pricing page

Open-source modular MRP used by small textile and garment workshops

Best forCompanies of any size, from micro-businesses to large enterprises, seeking a single platform combining manufacturing, inventory and other core business apps rather than best-of-breed point solutions.

Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
From $25 / month
Target size
small plants

Pros

  • Includes Manufacturing (MRP) and Inventory apps alongside CRM, Sales, Accounting and other business apps in one platform
  • Offers a free Community edition described as open source
  • Documents an External API (JSON-RPC or XML-RPC) for connecting external software to Odoo data

Cons

  • Odoo.sh hosting for custom developments is billed separately and its cost is not included in subscription plans
  • Implementation services (project management, data import, customization, training) are a separate cost not included in the base subscription
  • In-App-Purchase credits for features like SMS, lead generation and bill-scanning AI are billed separately from the subscription
Best for
Fashion brands and apparel or textile manufacturers looking to unify product development, sourcing and production on one cloud platform.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants
Best for
Fashion brands, manufacturers, and retailers seeking a single system for PLM, inventory, order management, and B2B e-commerce.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
From $120 / month
Target size
small plants
Best for
Apparel and consumer brand companies managing production, wholesale and retail orders, and retailer EDI compliance on one system.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
small plants
Best for
Textile and apparel manufacturers needing an industry-specific ERP covering planning, production, costing, and traceability from fiber to garment.
Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants
Best for
Fashion, apparel, footwear, and consumer goods brands seeking a modular supply chain platform spanning design, sourcing, production, quality, and logistics.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants
Best for
Apparel ERP built around style/colour/size with wholesale/EDI/production modules
Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
small plants
Best for
Fashion brands and manufacturers seeking software to manage garment costing, production planning, and fabric optimisation across their supply chain.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants
Best for
Consumer goods companies, from emerging brands to large fashion, food, cosmetics or electronics manufacturers, seeking a connected platform for product development, planning and pricing.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants
Best for
Fashion-attribute cloud ERP with demand planning for global apparel operations
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
enterprise plants
Best for
Apparel brands in the roughly 5 million to 100 million USD revenue range running wholesale and DTC channels simultaneously with warehouse or 3PL complexity.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
small plants
Best for
Apparel production and wholesale management for independent fashion brands
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
small plants
Best for
Manufacturers in fashion, automotive, or furniture production who want combined software and cutting equipment from a single vendor.
Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants
Best for
Cloud ERP for larger apparel operations with multi-entity finance and inventory
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants
Best for
Small and midsize businesses seeking a single cloud ERP for finance, sales, service, and operations integrated with Microsoft 365 tools.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
From $80 / month
Target size
small plants
Best for
Midsized manufacturing and distribution businesses that have outgrown generalist ERP systems and need multi-entity, multi-country operational control with lot and batch traceability.
Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
mid-size plants
Best for
Small and medium manufacturing, trading, or distribution businesses wanting an open-source ERP without per-user licensing fees.'
Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
Quote only
Target size
small plants
Best for
Small and medium manufacturers and distributors with 10 to 200 employees running make-to-order, make-to-stock or batch production.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
From $49 / month
Target size
small plants
Best for
Product businesses selling across multiple sales channels and locations that need inventory, order and production tracking in one system.
Deployment
Cloud
Pricing
From $299 / month
Target size
small plants
Best for
Companies of any size, from micro-businesses to large enterprises, seeking a single platform combining manufacturing, inventory and other core business apps rather than best-of-breed point solutions.
Deployment
Hybrid
Pricing
From $25 / month
Target size
small plants

How to choose best textile & garment manufacturing software

Decide whether you're buying for the mill or the brand

Textile manufacturing and garment/apparel manufacturing are different jobs even when the marketing overlaps. Datatex NOW ERP schedules weaving, knitting and dyeing on the mill floor. ApparelMagic, AIMS360, InStyle Software, Uphance and Zedonk are apparel ERPs built around style, colour and size variants for finished-goods brands. Lectra and Coats Digital sit in between, covering cutting-room CAD/nesting and production planning respectively. Pick the category first; a mill scheduling problem and a wholesale SKU problem do not share a shortlist.

Work out what "quote only" is going to cost you in sales cycle

Thirteen of the fifteen vendors on this page do not publish a price; you'll spend weeks in demos before you see a number. Only ApparelMagic and Business Central give you a published starting figure to plan a budget against before you pick up the phone. If your Friday deadline is real, put the two published-price vendors in your first round of calls and treat the other thirteen as a second, slower track.

Match deployment to what your IT team can actually run

Cloud is the default here: eleven of the fifteen listings are cloud-only. Four (Datatex, InStyle Software, Lectra, Sage X3) are listed as hybrid, meaning some combination of cloud and on-prem components. If your plant network can't guarantee uptime for a browser-based system, or your IT staff is one person who also runs the ERP, ask directly whether the

Frequently asked questions

What is textile manufacturing software?

It's software that manages production planning, scheduling and traceability for mills and garment factories, covering steps like weaving, knitting, dyeing, cutting and cut-and-sew assembly. On this page it ranges from mill-specific tools like Datatex NOW ERP to broader apparel ERPs like ApparelMagic that also handle sales and finance.

How much does textile manufacturing software cost?

Most vendors on this list do not publish pricing. Of the fifteen compared here, only ApparelMagic ($120-$1250/mo) and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central ($80/user/mo, Premium at $110) list a figure; the other thirteen require a sales conversation to get a quote.

Is there a difference between textile and garment manufacturing software?

Yes. Textile software like Datatex NOW ERP schedules mill processes such as weaving and dyeing, while garment/apparel software like AIMS360 or Zedonk manages cut tickets, style/colour/size variants and finished-goods inventory for brands. Some vendors, like Coats Digital and Lectra, sit closer to the cutting-room and production-planning side of both.

Which of these tools work for a small apparel brand?

Six of the fifteen listings target smb-sized companies: ApparelMagic, AIMS360, InStyle Software, Uphance, Zedonk and Business Central. The rest are aimed at mid-market or, in Infor CloudSuite Fashion's case, enterprise operations, so check the target-size field before requesting a demo.

Do any of these systems handle lot or batch traceability?

Sage X3 explicitly documents lot, batch and recall traceability controls in its published pros. The other listings on this page do not state traceability capability directly, so confirm it in a demo rather than assuming it's included.

Can textile manufacturing software run on-premises?

Sage X3 lists cloud, private cloud and on-premises deployment options. Datatex NOW ERP, InStyle Software and Lectra are listed as hybrid deployment, meaning some on-prem component alongside cloud. The remaining eleven vendors here are cloud-only as published.

Which vendors integrate with an existing ERP like NetSuite or Business Central?

Oracle NetSuite and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central are themselves ERPs rather than integrations, and Business Central's cons note it depends on third-party apps for apparel-specific features and is sold only through Microsoft's partner network. Ask each vendor directly about ERP integration since it isn't detailed for the other thirteen listings.

Methodology

This shortlist was assembled by reading vendor documentation, pricing pages and release notes, then ordering the results by fit for the buyers this page is written for. Last reviewed 7 October 2026. Sponsored slots are labelled; they do not change the order of this list. How we rank. Spotted something out of date? Report an error.